CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
800 Turnpike Street, Suite 300
North Andover, MA 01845

RE: The tariff classification of Sparsentan (CAS No. 254740-64-2) in bulk powder form, from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated July 18, 2018, on behalf of Retrophin, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sparsentan, is a dual-acting angiotensin and endothelin receptor antagonist (DARA) that is being developed by Retrophin, Inc. for the treatment of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), a serious kidney disorder that often leads to end-stage renal disease. In your letter, you state that Retrophin, Inc. has successfully concluded Phase II trials of Sparsentan and anticipates Phase III trials will be commenced shortly.

The applicable subheading for the Sparsentan in bulk powder form will be 2935.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Sparsentan is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division